Student Achievements
Strickland Cook Theatre School Dance Troop

Student Achievements

Jump To:
Abigail HepworthAmelia HendersonChloe ByrnesElla Midgley
Ellie WilsonEmma ByrnesEmma KershawErin Armitage
Hannah SpeakHarriet FisherHarriet TaylorHermione Booth
Holly BainesIsabella MillerIsabelle BarkerKate Bracher
Lilly BeckettLucy CrossleyMaddie ArmitageMatthew Flinders
Megan MastersonMegan RawlinsMolly JowettNell Hendy
Rubi Boo MillerSally MastersonSam JacksonZoe Finelli


Abigail Hepworth

Date and Position

Achievement

2014 Disneyland Paris Dancer

Amelia Henderson

Date and Position

Achievement

2016 IDTA Theatre Award - Grade 4 Theatre Craft
2015 IDTA Theatre Award - Grade 5 Modern
2015 IDTA Theatre Award - Grade 5 Ballet

Chloe Byrnes

Date and Position

Achievement

2016 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals
2015 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals - reached the last 12
2015 Gained a place at Laine Theatre Arts - Full Scholarship
2015 York Ballet Award
2010 to Present York Ballet Scholar
2014 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals - reached the last 6
2013 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals
2013, Winner West Riding of Yorkshire Senior Song and Dance Championship
2013, Winner South and West Yorkshire Song and Dance Championship
2013, 2nd Place North East of England Senior Ballet Championship
2013, 4th Place North East of England Championship
2013, 2nd Place North and South Yorkshire Modern Championship
2013 IDTA Ballet Scholarship
2012, 2nd Place Yorkshire Senior Ballet Championship
2012 Represented IDTA in the TDCI National Scholarship
2012 IDTA Tap and Modern Scholarship with Special Commendations
2011 Modern Scholarship
2010 West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship
2010, 3rd Place North and West Yorkshire Junior Tap Championship
2010 IDTA Ballet Scholarship with Special Commendation
2009 West Yorkshire Junior Modern Championship
2009 IDTA Modern Scholarship

Ella Midgley

Date and Position

Achievement

2014, Winner West Yorkshire Junior Song and Dance Championship
2014 to present Renaissance Scholar
2013 to 2014 York Ballet Scholar
2010 Darfield Bursary Award

Ellie Wilson

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals
2015 IDTA Theatre Award
2014 Renaissance Scholar
2010 English National Youth Ballet - Nutcracker

Emma Byrnes

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Achievements are currently being updated
2015 Achievements are currently being updated

Emma Kershaw

Date and Position

Achievement

2014 Sound of Music - part of 'Brigitta'

Erin Armitage

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Achievements are currently being updated
2015 Achievements are currently being updated

Hannah Speak

Date and Position

Achievement

2016 IDTA Theatre Award - Grade 4 Theatre Craft
2014 Renaissance Scholar
2011 to Present York Ballet Scholar
2013, Winner West Yorkshire Junior Modern Championship
2013, Winner West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship
2013, 4th Place North and South Yorkshire Open Junior Modern Championship
2013, 2nd Place North and West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship
2013, 2nd Place Yorkshire Junior Modern Championship
2012, 3rd Place West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship

Harriet Fisher

Date and Position

Achievement

2016 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals
2015 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals - reached the last 12
2015 Awarded the John Dilworth Scholarship Award
2015 IDTA Theatre Award - Intermediate Modern
2015 PDE Ballet Associate
2014 Renaissance Scholar

Harriet Taylor

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 to Present Renaissance Scholar

Hermione Booth

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 to Present PDE Ballet Associate
2015, Runner Up South and East Yorkshire Juvenile Song and Dance Championship
2015, Runner Up West and North Yorkshire Modern Championship
2015, 6th Place North of England Juvenile Modern Championship
2015, 4th Place South Yorkshire Juvenile Modern Championship
2015, Winner Merseyside Juvenile Song and Dance Championship
2015, Runner Up Nottinghamshire and East Lincoln Juvenile Modern Championship
2015, Semi Finalist British Juvenile Modern Championship
2015, Semi Finalist British Juvenile Song and Dance Championship
2015, 3rd Place West Yorkshire Juvenile Modern Championship
2015, 3rd Place West Yorkshire Juvenile Song and Dance Championship
2015 Laithes Festival - Junior Bursary

Holly Baines

Date and Position

Achievement

2013, Winner North and West Yorkshire Junior Tap Championship
2013, 2nd Place West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship
2013, 3rd Place North and South Yorkshire Junior Open Modern Championship
2012, 3rd Place South and West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship
2012, 3rd Place North and West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship
2011, 3rd Place South and West Yorkshire Junior Ballet Championship

Isabella Miller

Date and Position

Achievement

2014 to Present PDE Ballet Associate

Isabelle Barker

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 to Present York Ballet Scholar
2015 to Present Tap Attack Associate
2015 to Present PDE Ballet Associate
2014 Sound of Music - part of 'Marta'
2013 ITV - Smyths Toys Advert
2012 Laithes Festival - Junior Bursary
2011 ITV - DFS Advert
2010 BBC TV - 'Accidental Farmer' - part of 'Eve'

Kate Bracher

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Achievements are currently being updated
2015 Achievements are currently being updated

Lilly Beckett

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 to Present PDE Ballet Associate
2014 Sound of Music - part of 'Gretl'

Lucy Crossley

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Carousel - part of 'Louise'

Maddie Armitage

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Achievements are currently being updated
2015 Achievements are currently being updated

Matthew Flinders

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Gained a place at Laine Theatre Arts - Full Scholarship
2014 Qualified for Dance Master GB Finals
2013 Qualified for Dance Master GB Finals
2012 Qualified for Dance Master GB Finals

Megan Masterson

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 to Present York Ballet Scholar

Megan Rawlins

Date and Position

Achievement

2014 IDTA Theatre Award - Advanced 1 Modern Jazz
2013 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals
2013 IDTA Theatre Award - Inter Modern
2012 IDTA Theatre Award - Grade 5 Ballet

Molly Jowett

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Institute of Performing Arts - Barcelona
2014 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals
2013 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals
2012 Qualified for Miss Dance GB Finals

Nell Hendy

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 Achievements are currently being updated
2015 Achievements are currently being updated

Rubi Boo Miller

Date and Position

Achievement

2015 to Present York Ballet Scholar
2015 Darfield Festival Inter Bursary

Sally Masterson

Date and Position

Achievement

2014 IDTA Theatre Award - Grade 4 Theatre Craft

Sam Jackson

Date and Position

Achievement

2014 to Present PDE Ballet Associate
2014 Darfield Festival Inter Bursary

Zoe Finelli

Date and Position

Achievement

2013 IDTA Theatre Award - Grade 5 Ballet